3rd Postgraduate Research Symposium on Ferrous Metallurgy 2020

3rd Postgraduate Research Symposium on Ferrous Metallurgy - 2020

Date: Tuesday 25th February 2020

Time: 10:00am - 6:30pm

Venue: Armourers' Hall, Armourers & Brasiers' Company, 81 Coleman Street, London EC2R 5BJ

Main Sponsor

Liberty House Group - Main Sponsor

Poster Display Sponsor

Materials and Manufacturing Academy - Poster Display Sponsor

Drinks Sponsor

Materials Processing Institute - Drinks Sponsor

Keynote Speaker

Jon Bolton, Liberty Steel

Jon Bolton, CEO for Liberty Steel Continental Europe, is the keynote speaker at the 2020 Symposium.

Find out more

A research symposium organised by the Materials Processing Institute and supported by the Armourers & Brasiers’ Company and the Iron & Steel Society of IOM3.

The aim of the symposium is to:

Allow PhD researchers and university departments from across the UK to showcase their research.

Inspire academics and research students to engage in the research challenges of the steel industry.

Enable industry colleagues and academics to form strong and lasting networks.

Applications are welcomed from PhD/EngDoc students to present their research or be included as part of the poster display at the 2020 Symposium.

Applications for the poster display are also welcomed from universities and centres for doctoral training (CDTs), seeking to promote the work of their university or centre.

The 2020 symposium takes place on Tuesday 25th February 2020 at Armourers’ Hall, Armourers & Brasiers' Company, London.

Who should attend

The symposium is open to students, academics and industry and is particularly relevant to students planning to, or currently working on a PhD, as well as university academics, researchers and industries involved in materials, metals and process improvement.

This research symposium gives PhD/EngDoc students, academics, industrial researchers and industry leaders the opportunity to showcase their research, attend presentations about specific research, find out about support available and network with one another.

Outline Programme

10:00-10:30 Registration, Coffee and Networking

10:30-10:40 Welcome and Introduction

10:40-11:40 Session 1 - Characterisation and Modelling

Chair Session 1: Dr. Richard Thackray (University of Sheffield)

  1. A comprehensive model for the coupled modelling of MnS inclusion and macrosegregation.
    Presenter: Duanxing Cai (University of Leicester)
  2. Development of novel coatings for the reduction of high temperature oxidation in carbon steel conveyance.
    Presenter: James Grant (Swansea University)
  3. The application of machine learning in material research: An overview.
    Presenter: Shuo Feng (University of Leicester)

11:40-12:00 First Perambulation

Poster Exposition

12:00-13:00 Session 2 - Steel Property Measurement and Characterisation

Chair Session 2: Gill Thornton (Liberty Powder Metals Ltd)

  1. Multi-scale characterisation of hot rolled AHSS for improved toughness and bendability.
    Presenter: Cameron Bee (University of Warwick)
  2. Effect of microstructure and test parameters on hydrogen permeation in ultra-high-strength steels.
    Presenter: James Lelliot (Swansea University)
  3. Effects of hydrogen on edge dislocation mobility in bcc Iron by molecular dynamics.
    Presenter: Angel Alberto Izquierdo Sanchez (Newcastle University)

13:00-14:00 Lunch and Networking

St. George’s Den - Bessemer Pitches (Library 13:30 – 13:50)

14:00-15:20 Session 3 - Development of Steel Grades and Properties

Chair Session 3: Professor Hongbiao Dong (University of Leicester)

  1. A best practice guide for welding of newly developed duplex stainless steel (UNS S82551) seamless pipes.
    Presenter: Kenta Yamada (University of Leicester)
  2. Investigating the elevated temperature deformation of iron-base hard facing alloys.
    Presenter: Benjamin Poole (Imperial College London)
  3. Revealing deformation mechanisms of FCC alloys at low temperature range: in situ neutron diffraction.
    Presenter: Lei Tang (University of Birmingham)
  4. Microstructural evolution of neutron irradiated T91 ferritic-martensitic steel in the advanced test reactor.
    Presenter: Thomas Davis (University of Oxford)

15:20-15:40 Second Perambulation

Poster Exposition

15:40-16:00 Awarding of Prizes by the Armourers and Brasiers’ Materials Science Committee

  1. Millman Scholarship
  2. Best Presentation and Runner-up
  3. Best Poster
  4. Best Pitch

16:00-16:40 Keynote Speaker

Jon Bolton, Senior Adviser, Liberty Steel Group (UK)

16:40-16:50 Vote of Thanks

Dr. Simon Pike, Technical Director Liberty Steel UK

16:50-18:30 Drinks Reception

Poster Exposition

  1. Exploring the effects of cryogenic treatment on engineering coating systems
    Christian Chiadikobi (University of Leicester)
  2. Sulphur release from pulverised coal injection
    Chay Davies-Smith (Cardiff University)
  3. Blistering formation in high strength steels (HSS) during hot rolling and the effect of Mn composition
    Rebecca Dewfall (Swansea University)
  4. Robotic plasma processing vehicle chassis
    Adel Gani (University of Strathclyde)
  5. Evolution of carbides in high speed steel during heat treatment
    Yang Liu (University of Leicester)
  6. Using rapid alloy prototyping to understand the effects of residual elements on a low alloy steel
    Caroline Norrish (Swansea University)
  7. Rapid, accurate metallic iron analysis for ironmaking materials
    Daniel Stewart (Swansea University)
  8. Austenite stability in carburised bearing steels – Influence of austenitisation temperature and stacking fault energy
    Adriel Wong (University of Cambridge)

Jointly organised by

Materials Processing Institute Worshipful Company of Armourers and Brasiers Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

Register to Attend

The symposium is open to students, academics and industry and is particularly relevant for students planning to, or currently working on a PhD, as well as university academics, researchers and industries involved in materials, metals and process improvement.

Click on the following button to access the symposium Eventbrite registration page.

Symposium Registration

Present at the Symposium

Applications are welcomed from PhD/EngDoc students to present their research or be included as part of the poster display at the 2020 Symposium.

Applications for the poster display are also welcomed from universities and centres for doctoral training (CDTs), seeking to promote the work of their university or centre.

Present at the Symposium

Prizes for Presentations

Best Paper Presentation Prize £300
Best Paper Runner up Prize £150
Best Poster Dispay Prize £150