2021 - 54th Postgraduate Research Symposium on Ferrous Metallurgy

Tuesday 22nd February 2022

Back to Reviews list

Keynote Speaker

John Ferriola, Former Chairman, President and CEO Nucor Corporation, USA

John Ferriola, Former Chairman, President and CEO Nucor Corporation, USA

View Video Presentation

2022 Presentations

Presentation Winner

2022 Presentation Winner - Thomas Kwok, Imperial College London

Thomas Kwok, Imperial College London
A closer look at the TWIP and TRIP mechanism in medium Mn steels

View Presentation

Presentation Runner Up

2022 Presentation Runner Up - Oscar Smith, Loughborough University

Oscar Smith, Loughborough University
Rapid characterisation of thermally aged stainless steels for nuclear power applications

View Presentation

2022 Presentations and Abstracts

Abstracts and presentations that were conducted through the day during the following sessions.

Click on a button next to a presentation to view each presentation abstract or presentation.

10:30-11:30 Session 1 - Development of Products and Applications

Presentation 1 - Characterisation of the effects of oxide dispersion strengthening on the tensile deformation and elastic properties of Eurofer97.
Presenter: Tay Sparks (University of Birmingham) - Abstract Presentation

Presentation 2 - Effect of niobium microstructural and mechanical properties of the heat affected zones of welded marine steel .
Presenter: Jun Fu (University of Leicester) - Abstract Presentation

Presentation 3 - A closer look at the TWIP and TRIP mechanism in medium Mn steels.

Presenter: Thomas Kwok (Imperial College London) - Abstract Presentation

11:50-12:50 Session 2 - Process Development

Presentation 4 - Ladle stirring monitoring for inclusion floatation.
Presenter: William Moncaster (University of Warwick) - Abstract Presentation

Presentation 5 - In-situ heat treatment to improve the metallurgy of hot work tool steel alloy H13 fabricated by laser additive manufacturing.
Presenter: Anna Tholen (Loughborough University) - Abstract Presentation

Presentation 6 - The impact of process parameters on blast furnace dust output.
Presenter: John Lewis (Swansea University) - Abstract Presentation

14:00-15:20 Session 3 - Development Techniques and Fundamental Knowledge

Presentation 7 - Prediction of mechanical properties of low-carbon hot rolled plate based on machine learning method.
Presenter: Xiaoan Yang (University of Leicester) - Abstract Presentation

Presentation 8 - Development of improved formability interstitial free steels.
Presenter: Talal Said Abdullah (Swansea University) - Abstract Presentation

Presentation 9 - Rapid characterisation of thermally aged stainless steels for nuclear power applications.
Presenter: Oscar Smith (Loughborough University) - Abstract Presentation

Presentation 10Design of in-situ cathodic charging of TMCP steel under flexural loading.
Presenter: Sarah Hiew Sze Kei (Imperial College London)  - Abstract Presentation

2022 Posters

Poster Winner

2022 Poster Winner - Daniel Britton, Swansea University

Daniel Britton, Swansea University
The effect of coating weight on the microstructure and performance of Zn-Al-Mg (ZAM) alloy coatings

View Poster

2022 Posters and Abstracts

Click on a button next to a presentation title to view each poster abstract or poster.

  1. Minimising particulate emissions of sinter plant operations
    Matthew Thomas (Swansea University) - Abstract Poster
  2. Cohesive zone models of fracture in line-pipe steel
    Pernille Undrum Fathi (Kings College London) - Abstract Poster
  3. Multi-scale in situ studies of deformation mechanism of LPBF 316L stainless steels
    Wanxuan Teng (University of Birmingham) - Abstract Poster
  4. Investigating formability of future steel grades using rapid alloy prototyping
    Liam Moody (Swansea University) - Abstract Poster
  5. Effects of precious metal doping on stainless steels produced by spark plasma sintering
    Natasha Sweeney Fort (The University of Sheffield) - Abstract Poster
  6. Hydrogen diffusion in pipeline steel API 5L X65
    Helena M. Ferreira (Swansea University) - Abstract Poster
  7. Intercritical annealing optimisation in a segregation neutralised dual-phase steel, benchmarked against a commercial DP800
    Pedram Dastur (University of Warwick) - Abstract Poster
  8. The effect of coating weight on the microstructure and performance of Zn-Al-Mg (ZAM) alloy coatings
    Daniel Britton (Swansea University) - Abstract Poster
  9. Avoidance of hydrogen assisted cold cracking in multi-pass weld metal
    Shaun Smart (TWI Ltd) - Abstract Poster
  10. Size control in pelletisation
    William Kennedy Walls (Swansea Univeristy) - Abstract Poster

Millman Scholarship

The Millman Scholarship is an undergraduate scholarship programme, run by the Materials Processing Institute in collaboration with the Worshipful Company of Armourers and Brasiers. This scholarship is awarded annually and supports an undergraduate student financially and with mentoring and work experience during their university studies.

Awarded to: Samuel Brown

2022 Millman Scholar - Samuel Brown

Samuel is currently in his third year at The University of Sheffield, where he is studying MEng Materials Science and Engineering.

Millman Scholarships

Ashok Kumar Fellowship

The Ashok Kumar Fellowship Scheme is run by the Materials Processing Institute, the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST) and the Institution of Chemical Engineers. It is a three-month Fellowship for engineers who have completed a degree at undergraduate Masters level or above, in a discipline related to chemical or process engineering, or have equivalent industry experience. There is one funded Fellowship available with the position based in the UK Parliament, supporting its use of research evidence and assisting POST in providing briefing material for parliamentarians on emerging science topics.

Awarded to: Amber Keegan

2022 Ashok Kumar Fellow - Amber Keegan

Amber is completing a PhD in Chemical Engineering and Chemistry at The University of Sheffield, where she is researching the formation pathway of bio-inspired silica, a method of producing silica nanomaterial which is more sustainable than current methods of manufacture.

IOM3 Iron & Steel Group - Steel Awards for 2021

  1. Adrian Normanton Medal - Dr Stephen Spooner, Prof Claire Davis and Dr Zushu Li,
  2. Frank Fitzgerald Medal and Travel Award - Dr Nathan Cooze, Industrial Lecturer in Materials Science and Engineering, Swansea University
  3. Dowding Medal and Prize - Joe Lee, Programme Manager, PRISM, Materials Processing Institute
  4. Tom Colclough Medal and Prize - Matt Green Principal Researcher, Liberty Speciality Steels
  5. Stokowiec Medal and Prize - Stephen Bastow Head of Operations, Steelmaking and Continuous Casting (SMACC), Outokumpu, Sheffield
  6. Thomas Medal and Prize - Gill Thornton R&D Manager, Liberty Powder Metals Ltd
  7. Hadfield Medal and Prize - David Hanlon Scientific Fellow, Tata Steel Europe
  8. Gold Medal - Dr Richard Thackray, Lecturer in Sustainable Steelmaking, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Sheffield

2021 Iron & Steel Group Award Winners Summary

View Summary

Also available from the 2022 Symposium:

Videos & Photo Gallery Testimonials (PDF)

Symposium 2023

6th Postgraduate Research Symposium on Ferrous Metallurgy 2023

Date: Tuesday 28th February 2023

Time: 9:30am - 6:30pm

Location: Armourers' Hall, Armourers & Brasiers' Company, 81 Coleman Street, London EC2R 5BJ